Privacy Policy

Privacy

Your privacy is vital to Griffenergy Solar, Inc. (together with its affiliates, “GriffEnergy”). The following Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) discloses the data practices followed by Griffenergy concerning your personal data we gather through our website (this “Website”), the way we use the information internally, and our policy regarding sharing information among others. We have implemented these methods for this Website and related pages.

What information do we collect

We collect information from you when you register on this Website, reply to a survey, or fill out a form. Personal data gathered on this Website means any data that is related to an identified person, or that may be used to identify an person, including, but not limited to: first and last name; e-mail address; a home, postal code, zip or other physical address or other contact information; birth date, gender, title, occupation, industry, or personal interests; and other information necessary or useful to provide a product or service that you have inquired. You may, however, visit our website, anonymously.

How do we protect your information

We execute a variety of security means to maintain the security of your data when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All provided sensitive or private information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and we keep the data safe.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we obtain from you may be used in one of the following ways: i. To personalize your experience. Your information supports us to respond to your specific needs adequately. ii. To improve our Website. We continually strive to advance our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. iii. To enhance customer service. Your information helps us to respond to your customer service requests and support needs more effectively. iv. To process transactions. Your data will not be trade, sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any company other than an affiliate of Griffenergy, Corp., for any reason whatsoever, without your permission, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service inquired. v. To administer a contest, survey, promotion or other Website feature. vi. To send periodic e-mails. The e-mail address you provide for order processing will just be used to send you message and updates about your order. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe directions at the footer of each e-mail. vii. To serve you more appropriate advertisements via Google AdWords and Bing Ads on different websites you visit, including Google and other sites (remarketing). This could be an advertisement on the Google or Bing search results pages or a website in the Google Display Network. viii. To adequately understand the behaviour of our consumers and website visitors, we use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as interests, gender and age. You can opt-out of interest and behaviour-based advertising from Google here, Google Analytics here and other third-party ad networks here.

E-mail communications

E-mail is not necessarily secure against all forms of interception. If your communication includes sensitive information about you and you would prefer not to transmit this information in this fashion, please contact us by mail or telephone rather than e-mail. We collect only those e-mail addresses that are volunteered by the visitor, through e-mail messages addressed to our company or its employees, or through visitor responses via the “contact us” portion of the Site, e-mail marketing destination web pages and public events. We use the lists of e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and to notify those interested in our products about events, products, services or other items of interest. We may also use the lists of e-mail addresses volunteered by our visitors to register the visitor for an extranet account or to process orders for brochures and other written materials. You may opt-out of receiving the promotional or marketing e-mails at any time by notifying us as a reply to any unwanted e-mail, or by writing to Griffenergy at 1013 Wilson Ave, North York, Ontario, M3K 1G1. This opt-out process will not be available for e-mails that are necessary to provide confirmation of a completed transaction (such as a purchase, service inquire or change in the visitor’s user profile) or for e-mails that confirm a visitor's status as a registered user of the Griffenergy customer extranet.

Other personal information

We may use a mailing address or phone number that a visitor provides for a variety of Griffenergy related reasons. We may send periodic mailings to visitors or make telephone calls to inform those visitors who have provided a mailing address or telephone number of new products, services or events. We may also share such data with our affiliates. If you do not wish to receive such calls or mailings, you may request to be removed from the contact list by contacting Griffenergy at info@griffenergy.com or by telephone +1(888) 282-8982. Additionally, you may make your request by writing to Griffenergy at 1013 Wilson Ave, North York, Ontario, M3K 1G1.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that allows the sites or service providers systems to recognize your computer browser and capture and remember certain data. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise give outside parties your personally identifiable data. This does not include trusted affiliates and third parties who assist us in conducting our Website, handling our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information private. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor data may be provided to other parties for advertising, marketing, or other uses. As we develop our business, we may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale or merger (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Griffenergy or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

Data security

We safeguard the protection of the data you send us with specific physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We have taken reasonable precautions to protect against misuse, theft, loss, disclosure, unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of your personal data. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us. So we urge you to take every precaution to protect your data when you are on the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often, that your passwords include a mixture of letters and numbers, and that you make sure that you are using a secure browser. Products and services are available, which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web.

Third-party links

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Website. These third-party sites have independent and separate privacy policies. We, therefore, have no obligation or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to guard the integrity of our Website and embrace any feedback about these sites.

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We, therefore, will not share your data with outside parties without your consent. As part of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, all users of our Website may make any changes to their information at any time in writing by contacting Griffenergy (see “Contact Us”).

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any data from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products and services are all addressed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information gathered offline.

Terms and Condition of Use

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions of Use establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website at https://www.griffenergy.com/social-terms-of-use

Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you agree to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Use Policy. Griffenergy may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the data we collect, how we use it, and under what conditions we disclose it.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below: Griffenergy, Inc. 1013 Wilson Ave, North York, Ontario, M3K 1G1 info@griffenergy.com +1(888) 282-8982